2023 marked the anniversary of the outstanding figure of national cinema, film director, screenwriter and actor Nerses Hovhannisyan.
On this occasion, on November 27, at the initiative of the National Cinema Center of Armenia, a jubilee commemorative event dedicated to the 85th anniversary of the People's Artist of Armenia Nerses Hovhannisyan was held at YSU Charles Aznavour Cultural Center.
Students were introduced to the creative path of the beloved filmmaker and the cinematic legacy he left behind. The session included a screening of one of the director's finest works, "Strange Games." Following the screening, there was an open and warm conversation with the students.
The positive response from the students underscores how important it is to make national film heritage promotion programs continuous.