NCCA՛s International Relations Department coordinates a number of activities related to the film industryestablishes business relations and facilitates collaboration with relevant international film structures. It ensures Armenian membership in Eurimages – one of the major European Cinema Support Funds, performs research and provides information on international film festivals, markets, foundations and other platforms. It is involved in activities which contribute to preservation and promotion of the Armenian film heritage. The Department also ensures cooperation with the European Audiovisual Observatory, where Armenia is a member state.
With the scope of activities performed the International Relations Department aims to facilitate the process of deeper integration of Armenian filmmakers into the international film environment.