I extend a warm welcome to all attendees of the "Armenian Cinema 100" international conference. Today, in Yerevan, the capital of Armenia, we have gathered a distinguished group of individuals who represent cinema and are actively involved in shaping and implementing policies within the film industry. They all have been united and brought together to Armenia by Armenian Cinema, which this year celebrates the 100th anniversary of its establishment.
It is of utmost importance for us that this event is celebrated by the cultural community of the world together with Armenia, which is clearly evidenced by the fact that the 100th anniversary of Armenian cinema has been included in the UNESCO list of anniversaries and commemorative events.
We approached the implementation of the jubilee programs with great responsibility. Armenian cinema was prominently featured at numerous international film festivals, a wide range of events was organized to honor this milestone in Armenia and abroad, and books and photo books were published about the history of Armenian cinema and the remarkable individuals who contributed to it.
It is symbolic that the jubilee events are concluded with an international conference. It is a rightful recognition of Armenian cinema in the general cultural value system.
The two-day conference dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Armenian cinema provides the best opportunity to re-evaluate our film heritage, engage in discussions about the challenges and achievements of the film industry in general, and share experiences from countries involved in developing the film industry.
Once again, I congratulate you on the conference opening and wish everyone an interesting and productive work.