From August 17 to 21, the "Armenian Cine-Century" regional program was hosted in Syunik. The already popular project implemented with the joint efforts of the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of the Republic of Armenia and the National Cinema Center of Armenia, brought to Syunik a selection of distinguished Armenian films and presented them to cinema enthusiasts in the towns of Meghri, Kajaran, Kapan, Goris, Sisian.
Screenings in Kajaran gave a special flavour and national festive atmosphere to the program – on August 18, in addition to the film screenings for children and adults, a celebratory event was organized on the territory of the former camp “Baghaberd”, where the Armenian duduk marked the beginning of the festive ceremony with its incomparable melodies and Armenian songs and dances were preformed again.
The event was organized with the joint efforts of the Sisian House of Culture and the “Kajaran” cinema.
Given the fact that Lavash documentary film was also included in the screening program, the students of the "Nrane" dance group demonstrated the process of lavash making. Arpine Avetisyan, known for the production of a wide variety of bread in Kajaran, talked about the benefits of sourdough bread.
Thus, after a long break the event helped resume the tradition of open-air screening in Kajaran.
Like in other regions, the screenings in Syunik also proved that the Armenian audience is eagerly waiting for the encounter with the national cinematography.