The American premiere of AURORA’S SUNRISE, an animated documentary film directed by Inna Sahakyan, will take place within the competition program of the Animation Is Film festival in Los Angeles.
To addAURORA’S SUNRISE is the official submission of Armenia to the 95th Academy Awards "Oscar". The screening of the film will take place on 23 October at 18:30 at Grauman's Chinese Theatre in Hollywood and will be followed by a Q/A session with the film director Inna Sahakyan.
The film depicts Aurora Mardiganian’s tragic odyssey from surviving the Armenian Genocide to becoming a Hollywood celebrity. Reconstituting her own destiny in a Hollywood silent film, this teenage girl re-experienced the horrors of the Genocide with the aim of telling the world about the Armenian Genocide. The film was made possible with the academic contribution of the Zoryan Institute and is based on its Oral History Archive.