The film "Khas Push" (1928) by Hamo Beknazaryan, the pioneer of Armenian cinema, will be showcased for the very first time at the Museum of Modern Art (MoMA) in New York on November 3, presented in a 35mm film format. The National Cinema Center of Armenia has temporarily loaned the Museum the film from its archive as a result of the cooperation with MoMA.
It is worth noting that this is the second Armenian film that has been featured at the world's largest museum. Prior to this, in January 2021, a newly printed 35mm copy of the 4K restored version of  "Hakob Hovnathanyan" ( by S. Parajanov, 1967) was screened and the copy was donated to MoMA's collection.
We also inform our fellow Armenians in New York that they can watch the film "Khas Push" on November 3 and 13, at 6:30 p.m. at MoMA Museum’s Roy and Niuta Titus Theater, Hall 1.